PART 2. TEXAS ANIMAL HEALTH COMMISSION
[…] Pursuant to §167.003, entitled "General Powers and Duties of the Commission" the Commission shall eradicate all ticks capable of carrying Babesia in this state and shall protect all land, premises, and livestock in this state from those ticks and exposure to those ticks. In carrying out this chapter, the Commission may adopt necessary rule.
Pursuant to §167.004, entitled "Classification of Animals or Premises as Infested, Exposed or Free from Exposure" the Commission by rule shall define what animals and premises are to be classified as exposed to ticks.